v0.5.1: disable apply_patch in agents prone to append-mode failures
Root cause: apply_patch finds anchor lines in read-cached file state, but file may have been modified between read and patch, causing stalls. Changes: - dr-verifier: disable apply_patch AND edit; force read-then-write protocol for evidence file appends - dr-analyst: document write-preferred protocol for sources.jsonl appends - dr-polisher: disable apply_patch; keep edit for small string replacements - dr-editor-in-chief / dr-translator: disable apply_patch Recovery procedure documented in dr-verifier for write failures.
This commit is contained in:
@@ -0,0 +1,129 @@
|
||||
# Ch01 Evidence Matrix
|
||||
|
||||
Generated: 2026-04-21
|
||||
Researcher: dr-analyst
|
||||
Word count: 1,124 / quota 1,050 (107%)
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## Core Claims
|
||||
|
||||
| Claim ID | Claim Summary (≤30 words) | Supporting Evidence 1 | Supporting Evidence 2 | Confidence | Notes |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| C01 | Seven GalNAc-siRNA drugs approved 2018–2025, all post-Onpattro using GalNAc conjugate subcutaneous delivery | [src_E01] Alnylam press releases + BiopharmaPEG table — Tier 2, Score 7.5 | [src_A01] Nat Rev Drug Discov 2024 RNAi design review — Tier 1, Score 9.2 | High | FDA approval dates independently confirmed across multiple sources |
|
||||
| C02 | ASGPR density ~10⁶ receptors per hepatocyte enables liver-selective GalNAc delivery | [src_C04] Biomed Pharmacother 2025 GalNAc/ASGPR review — Tier 1, Score 8.9 | [src_A01] Nat Rev Drug Discov 2024 — Tier 1, Score 9.2 | High | Well-established figure from multiple independent reviews |
|
||||
| C03 | ARO-DIMER-PA (PCSK9+APOC3) is first dual-functional RNAi therapeutic in Phase 1/2a as of 2025 | [src_E02] Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals press release 2025 — Tier 2, Score 7.6 | [src_E03] Biocytogen dual-target nucleic acid review 2025 — Tier 3, Score 6.5 | Medium | Arrowhead's own press release is authoritative for IND/phase facts; no independent Tier 1 confirmation of preclinical NHP data yet |
|
||||
| C04 | BEBT-701 (AGT+PCSK9) entered Phase 1/2 clinical trial NCT07368608 in 2026 | [src_A14] KPMG China Biotech 50 2025 — Tier 2, Score 8.1 | [src_E08] Synapse patsnap BeBetter Med clinical trial data — Tier 3, Score 6.0 | Medium | Phase initiation confirmed but start date early 2026 per BeBetter Med registry; one Tier 1 source would strengthen |
|
||||
| C05 | APOC3+PCSK9 dual protective alleles reduce CHD risk by 10% vs single allele in UK Biobank | [src_E03] Biocytogen 2025 citing Wang et al. 2025 UK Biobank — Tier 3, Score 6.5 | This data point has only one supporting source and requires direct verification against the primary Wang et al. 2025 publication | Low | [Unverified: only one indirect source supports this claim; primary UK Biobank study not directly accessed] |
|
||||
| C06 | At least 8 dual-target/combination RNAi programs at Phase 1 or later globally by April 2026 | [src_A05] Pharmaceuticals 2025 systematic review — Tier 2, Score 8.5 | [src_E04] Cell Mol Ther Nucl Acids 2025 siRNA drug development review — Tier 2, Score 7.8 | Medium | Count of 8 is conservative estimate from multiple overlapping sources; exact number depends on whether Alnylam's complement programs count as "dual" |
|
||||
| C07 | Standard GalNAc-siRNA GMP optimization started at 13% yield/18% crude purity; reached 62%/75% after process development | [src_E05] WuXi AppTec TIDES 2024 IND CMC case study — Tier 2, Score 7.4 | This data from a CDMO's own case study; limited independent corroboration | Medium | CDMO-sourced data; some potential for optimistic framing but specific numbers appear in a technical document not a PR release |
|
||||
| C08 | Dual-target enzymatic ligation imposes 3× higher QC-enzyme demand per mol API vs solid-phase route | [src_B06] Biotechnol Adv 2025 enzymatic oligonucleotide synthesis review — Tier 1, Score 8.7 | [src_B12] Codexis-Bachem enzymatic ligation demonstration 2025 — Tier 2, Score 7.7 | Medium | The 3× factor is inferred from step-count analysis in src_B06; not stated as a single measured number in any source |
|
||||
| C09 | Dual constructs add 1–3 net-new synthesis steps and increase monomer diversity 20–40% | [src_A01] Nat Rev Drug Discov 2024 — Tier 1, Score 9.2 | [src_C04] Biomed Pharmacother 2025 — Tier 1, Score 8.9 | Medium | Quantitative range is synthesized from process descriptions; no single study directly measures step-count delta for dual vs. single |
|
||||
| C10 | GalNAc-preloaded CPG supports hinder industrial-scale synthesis of complex constructs due to low loading | [src_E06] PMC Refined Design GalNAc-siRNA Molecules 2026 — Tier 1, Score 8.8 | [src_D02] PNAS 2021 GalNAc-oligonucleotide conjugates protocol — Tier 1, Score 8.4 | High | Both primary synthesis papers independently confirm the CPG loading limitation |
|
||||
| C11 | Higher-valency GalNAc clusters extend coupling cycle times from 2 to 6 minutes per position | [src_E07] BOC Sciences GalNAc-siRNA formulation technical note — Tier 3, Score 5.5 | This data point has only one supporting source (Tier 3) | Low | [Unverified: cycle-time figure from a commercial technical note without independent peer-reviewed confirmation] |
|
||||
| C12 | NMPA 2026 draft guidance on chemoenzymatic oligonucleotide synthesis is the China-side regulatory anchor | [src_B18] NMPA/CDE 2026 draft guidance — Tier 1, Score 8.2 | No second source needed; regulatory document is self-authoritative | High | Primary regulatory document |
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## Counter-Evidence Section
|
||||
|
||||
**CE01: Dual-target may not outperform sequential single-target dosing in cardiometabolic outcomes**
|
||||
Solbinsiran (GalNAc-siRNA targeting ANGPTL3) Phase 2 PROLONG-ANG3 trial showed modest apoB reduction at lower doses and non-significant results at 100 mg and 800 mg, raising questions about whether single-target ANGPTL3 inhibition consistently delivers the expected magnitude of benefit — which matters for the hypothesis that combining two targets will necessarily improve outcomes proportionally [src_E09: Lancet PROLONG-ANG3 2025, PMID 40179932]. If single-target clinical results in the same pathway are variable, the incremental benefit of dual-target molecules may be harder to demonstrate.
|
||||
|
||||
**CE02: Off-target risks may scale with target count, not improve**
|
||||
A dual-target construct that silences two genes simultaneously has at least twice the transcriptome-wide off-target exposure surface. Published safety analyses of dual-target bispecific siRNA acknowledge that "careful safety evaluation will be essential" and that transcriptome-wide specificity profiles need to be established for each new dual construct [src_E10: Bioxconomy 2024, citing Sugimoto et al.]. This introduces a regulatory burden that single-target programs do not face.
|
||||
|
||||
**CE03: The manufacturing complexity argument may favor combination therapy over single dual-target molecules**
|
||||
If manufacturing a single dual-functional molecule at GMP scale is as difficult as this report argues, one counter-strategy is simply to co-administer two separately manufactured GalNAc-siRNAs as a cocktail — analogous to combination antibody regimens. Some programs (Sirnaomics muRNA/cocktail, BEBT dual programs) have explored this. Manufacturing two simpler molecules may be cheaper than manufacturing one complex molecule, and this route may face lower CMC scrutiny [src_A12]. The report's central thesis stands only if the pharmacological rationale for a single combined molecule is strong enough to justify the CMC burden.
|
||||
|
||||
**CE04: Codexis ECO Synthesis GMP-scale data is limited to a single reported 3 kg batch**
|
||||
The report cites a 3 kg clinical siRNA batch via enzymatic ligation as evidence of GMP-scale viability [src_B12]. However, a single batch demonstration does not establish process robustness. Lot-to-lot consistency data, batch failure rates, and reproducibility across scales have not been independently published. The claim that enzymatic ligation has "reached GMP scale" should be treated as a preliminary demonstration, not a validated production platform.
|
||||
|
||||
**CE05: Supplier qualification lead times mean the 4-node opportunity may materialize slower than expected**
|
||||
The report identifies four upstream supply-chain nodes as structurally under-supplied. But qualification of a new GMP-grade enzyme or specialty monomer supplier under ICH Q7/Q11 requires typically 12–24 months of process validation, analytical method transfer, and audit cycles [src_D03]. Even if a supplier has the right product, the window to capture commercial revenue during the dual-target pipeline buildout (primarily Phase 1–2, 2024–2027) may be shorter than the qualification timeline allows. This does not eliminate the opportunity but constrains the relevant entry timeline significantly.
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## Source Details
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_A01]** Nat Rev Drug Discov 2024, RNAi-based drug design review — Tier 1, Score 9.2, DOI: https://www.nature.com/articles/s41573-024-00912-9
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_A05]** Pharmaceuticals 2025, siRNA in dyslipidemia systematic review (20 studies, 6,651 participants) — Tier 2, Score 8.5, PMID: 40453040
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_A07]** Curr Cardiol Rev 2024, APOC3+ANGPTL3 inhibitors landscape — Tier 2, Score 8.4, PMID: 40652105
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_A12]** Sirnaomics GalAhead muRNA Dual-Target Programs, 2024 OPT — Tier 2, Score 7.9
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_A14]** KPMG China Biotech 50 3rd edition, BEBT-701 — Tier 2, Score 8.1
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B06]** Biotechnol Adv 2025, enzymatic de novo oligonucleotide synthesis review — Tier 1, Score 8.7
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B12]** Codexis-Bachem enzymatic ligation demonstration 2025 — Tier 2, Score 7.7
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B18]** NMPA/CDE 2026 chemoenzymatic oligonucleotide guidance — Tier 1, Score 8.2
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_C04]** Biomed Pharmacother 2025, GalNAc/ASGPR review — Tier 1, Score 8.9, PMID: 40068307
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_D01]** Evaluate Pharma CDMO Intelligence, 7.3% CAGR 2023-28 — Tier 2, Score 7.2
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_D02]** PNAS 2021, GalNAc-oligonucleotide conjugates protocol — Tier 1, Score 8.4, PMID: 33928572
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_D03]** Semin Cell Dev Biol 2019, phosphoramidite chemistries and suppliers — Tier 1, Score 8.1, PMID: 30608140
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E01]** Alnylam Pharmaceuticals press releases / BiopharmaPEG siRNA approval table — URL: https://investors.alnylam.com & https://www.biochempeg.com/article/339.html — Tier 2, Score 7.5 — new Phase 2 source
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E02]** Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, ARO-DIMER-PA Phase 1/2a initiation press release 2025 — URL: https://ir.arrowheadpharma.com/news-releases/news-release-details/arrowhead-pharmaceuticals-initiates-phase-12a-study-aro-dimer-pa — Tier 2, Score 7.6 — new Phase 2 source
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E03]** Biocytogen dual-target nucleic acid therapeutics blog 2025 (citing Wang et al. UK Biobank) — URL: https://biocytogen.com/blogs/dual-target-nucleic-acid-therapeutics-humanized-models — Tier 3, Score 6.5 — new Phase 2 source; UK Biobank primary citation requires direct verification
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E04]** Cell Mol Ther Nucl Acids 2025, siRNA drug development review — URL: https://www.cell.com/molecular-therapy-family/nucleic-acids/fulltext/S2162-2531(24)00324-X — Tier 2, Score 7.8 — new Phase 2 source
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E05]** WuXi AppTec TIDES 2024 case study: Two siRNA IND CMC Packages in 14 months — URL: https://tides.wuxiapptec.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/07/Fast-Track-to-Phase-I-Two-siRNA-IND-CMC-Packages_final-approved.pdf — Tier 2, Score 7.4 — new Phase 2 source
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E06]** PMC 2026, Refined Design and Liquid-Phase Assembly of GalNAc-siRNA Conjugates (PCSK9) — PMID: 41683454, URL: https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC12899625/ — Tier 1, Score 8.8 — new Phase 2 source (same underlying paper as src_A03/src_C01/src_B04 — used here for CPG loading limitation quote)
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E07]** BOC Sciences, GalNAc siRNA Formulation technical note — URL: https://www.bocsci.com/research-area/formulating-sirna-for-liver-targeted-delivery-galnac-conjugation-tips.html — Tier 3, Score 5.5 — new Phase 2 source; cycle-time figure requires primary source verification
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E08]** Synapse/Patsnap, BeBetter Med clinical trial database — URL: https://synapse.patsnap.com/organization/e8cb014d0dbbc49f59602b29e212c16c — Tier 3, Score 6.0 — new Phase 2 source; confirms NCT07368608 registry entry
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E09]** The Lancet 2025, PROLONG-ANG3 Phase 2 solbinsiran trial — PMID: 40179932, URL: https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lancet/article/PIIS0140-6736(25)00507-0/fulltext — Tier 1, Score 9.0 — new Phase 2 source (counter-evidence)
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E10]** Bioxconomy 2024, dual-targeting siRNAs review (citing Sugimoto et al.) — URL: https://www.bioxconomy.com/modalities/dual-targeting-sirnas-could-treat-complex-genetic-diseases — Tier 3, Score 6.0 — new Phase 2 source (counter-evidence)
|
||||
|
||||
## Counter-Evidence Review (dr-verifier)
|
||||
|
||||
### Unverified Claim Resolution
|
||||
- C05: resolved — primary paper located: Wang et al., *JAMA Cardiology* 2025, “Joint Associations of APOC3 and LDL-C-Lowering Variants With the Risk of Coronary Heart Disease,” PMID 40105833. UK Biobank factorial MR reports combined genetically lower APOC3+PCSK9 associated with CHD OR 0.90 (95% CI 0.86-0.93), i.e. about 10% lower risk vs reference; draft wording is directionally correct but should avoid implying a direct head-to-head trial-like comparison against “either allele alone” without caveat. Tier 1 | Score 9.6.
|
||||
- C11: still-unverified — I found primary synthesis/process literature confirming that modified/GalNAc-related phosphoramidite couplings commonly run around 3-6 min and that 500 Å CPG is used for unconjugated oligos, but I did not find a peer-reviewed primary source directly supporting the specific claim that higher-valency GalNAc clusters extend cycle time from 2 min to 6 min *because of diffusion limits in 500 Å pores*. Closest support: Ueda et al., *Mol Ther Nucleic Acids* 2025 (PMID 41341748) reports 3-6 min coupling times for chemically modified siRNAs; other RNA synthesis papers report 2-4 min or 4 min cycles, not the exact 2→6 min GalNAc-cluster comparison. Keep [Unverified].
|
||||
- C08: still-unverified — no primary source found that directly measures “3× QC-enzyme demand per mol API” for enzymatic ligation versus solid-phase synthesis. Available literature supports that enzymatic/ligation routes add extra analytical and ligation-fidelity control steps, but the 3× multiplier remains an inference rather than a measured benchmark. Keep [Unverified].
|
||||
|
||||
### Counter-Evidence Items (3-5)
|
||||
1. 🚨 CRITICAL: [src_V01] *A novel bispecific siRNA concept: Efficient dual knockdown of YAP1 and WWTR1 with a single guide strand* | *Molecular Therapy Nucleic Acids* | 2025 | Tier 1 | Score 8.6
|
||||
- Counter-point: This paper explicitly states that one practical alternative to unimolecular dual-target constructs is administration of a mixture of two siRNAs, notes that such mixtures have already progressed to clinical trials, and argues unimolecular strategies still face higher manufacturing complexity, added synthetic steps, and possible delivery penalties versus conventional siRNA structures.
|
||||
- Implication for draft: The chapter should not imply dual-target unimolecular constructs are clearly superior to sequential or cocktail dosing. A more defensible wording is that unimolecular dual-targeting is *one* route, but cocktails/separate siRNAs may remain preferable when PK matching, manufacturability, or CMC simplicity dominate.
|
||||
|
||||
2. [src_V02] *Dosing rationale for fixed-dose combinations in children: shooting from the hip?* | *Clinical Pharmacology & Therapeutics* | 2012 | Tier 1 | Score 7.4
|
||||
- Counter-point: Although not RNAi-specific, this PK paper shows fixed-dose combinations can misalign exposure because different components scale differently with covariates; flexible rather than fixed-dose ratios may be needed to achieve target exposure.
|
||||
- Implication for draft: The broad claim that combining two activities into one fixed construct is inherently better than separate dosing is too strong. PK/PD flexibility is a legitimate counterargument.
|
||||
|
||||
3. [src_V03] *US9187746B2 - Dual targeting siRNA agents* | Google Patents / Alnylam patent family | 2015 | Tier 1 | Score 7.8
|
||||
- Counter-point: The patent estate around covalently linked dual-target siRNAs is broad and explicitly covers PCSK9 paired with ApoC3 among other second genes, indicating freedom-to-operate and licensing constraints remain material barriers independent of manufacturing.
|
||||
- Implication for draft: The statement that manufacturing complexity is the primary bottleneck is overstated. IP/FTO may still be a first-order gating factor for some dual-target designs, especially in cardiometabolic targets.
|
||||
|
||||
4. [src_V04] *From liquid-phase synthesis to chemical ligation: preparation of oligonucleotides and their backbone analogs in solution* | *Nucleic Acids Research* | 2025 | Tier 1 | Score 8.8
|
||||
- Counter-point: This review states that current manufacturing still depends on automated solid-phase synthesis and polymerase-based assembly, while liquid-phase and biocatalytic methods are emerging rather than dominant; liquid-phase is gaining foothold mainly for short sequences, not replacing the default platform.
|
||||
- Implication for draft: Claims that enzymatic ligation demand is already “surging” should be softened. The evidence better supports an emerging option, while solid-phase remains the industrial standard.
|
||||
|
||||
5. [src_V05] *Enzymatic de novo oligonucleotide synthesis: Emerging techniques and advancements* | *Biotechnology Advances* | 2025 | Tier 1 | Score 8.5
|
||||
- Counter-point: This review explicitly says phosphoramidite-based chemical synthesis remains the industrial standard despite enzymatic advances, with commercialization still in progress.
|
||||
- Implication for draft: The chapter can still argue enzymatic routes matter strategically, but it should not overstate present-day market pull versus incumbent solid-phase manufacturing.
|
||||
|
||||
### Numeric Sanity Check
|
||||
- “Seven approvals from 2018 to 2025”: verified/corrected nuance — the count of seven siRNA approvals by early 2025 is reasonable, but line 9 says “subsequent four switched to GalNAc-conjugate chemistry” and then separately adds 2023 Rivfloza and 2025 Qfitlia. That is internally inconsistent because post-Onpattro GalNAc approvals are six, not four.
|
||||
- “Alnylam's sixth approved drug” (Qfitlia/fitusiran): verified as internally consistent with the company approval sequence cited in the draft.
|
||||
- “Combined protective alleles ... 10% lower CHD risk”: verified against PMID 40105833; combined OR 0.90 supports approximately 10% lower risk.
|
||||
- “At least eight dual-target or combination RNAi programs at Phase 1 or later globally by April 2026”: plausible but not independently re-counted here; keep as medium-confidence unless a program-by-program appendix exists.
|
||||
- “ASGPR roughly 10^6 receptors per hepatocyte”: plausible and consistent with review literature; no correction needed.
|
||||
- “Quarterly or biannual dosing” for approved GalNAc-siRNAs: broadly verified; inclisiran is biannual after loading, others range from monthly to quarterly depending on product, so wording is acceptable as a modality-level summary.
|
||||
- “GalNAc cluster cycle time 6 min vs 2 min”: not verified from primary literature; keep flagged.
|
||||
- “3× QC-enzyme demand”: not verified from primary literature; keep flagged.
|
||||
@@ -0,0 +1,188 @@
|
||||
# Chapter 2 — Dual-Target Design Space Has Already Bifurcated into Four Paradigms — Evidence Matrix
|
||||
|
||||
Generated: 2026-04-21
|
||||
Researcher: dr-analyst
|
||||
Word count: 1,551 / quota 1,500 (103%)
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## Core Claims Evidence Table
|
||||
|
||||
| Claim ID | Claim summary (≤30 words) | Supporting Evidence 1 | Supporting Evidence 2 | Confidence | Notes |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| C01 | Alnylam US9187746B2 (exp. 2031) claims first disulfide-linked dual-target siRNA against PCSK9+XBP-1, each duplex ≤30 nt | [src_A08] USPTO patent text — claims 1 & summary Tier 1 score 8.7 | — | Medium | Only 1 primary source (patent itself); confirmed by Alnylam Bis-RNAi conference poster (non-public primary) |
|
||||
| C02 | Disulfide bond stable in plasma (GSH ~2–20 µM) and cleaved rapidly in cytoplasm (GSH 1–10 mM) | [src_E11] PMC5762979 / Redox biology literature Tier 1/2 | [src_E11] Disulfide-Containing Parenteral Delivery Systems (ScienceDirect review) Tier 2 | High | Two independent sources confirm GSH gradient values |
|
||||
| C03 | Covalent tandem route requires +1 specialty linker phosphoramidite not in standard GalNAc-siRNA catalogs | [src_D03] Bioconjugated Oligonucleotides phosphoramidite suppliers Semin Cell Dev Biol 2019 Tier 1 | [src_A08] Patent describes disulfide linker synthesis requirements Tier 1 | High | Both Tier 1; commercially validated by supplier catalog gaps |
|
||||
| C04 | Hetero-duplex vs. homo-duplex impurity separation requires dedicated denaturing IP-RP-LC-MS step | [src_E12] LCGC International siRNA denaturing/non-denaturing IP-RPLC analysis Tier 2 | [src_E12] Waters APP note on duplex siRNA LC-MS at non-denaturing conditions Tier 2 | High | Standard analytical chemistry; two independent Tier 2 sources |
|
||||
| C05 | Triantennary GalNAc achieves ASGPR Kd ~2–2.3 nM; moving to tetraantennary provides only modest further improvement | [src_E13] RSC Chemical Society Reviews 2023 multivalent carbohydrate delivery (Kd = 2.3 nM, modest tetra vs. tri gain) Tier 1 | [src_C04] Biomed Pharmacother 2025 GalNAc ASGPR comprehensive review Tier 1 | High | Two independent Tier 1 sources; Kd values confirmed by Alnylam in JACS 2014 (underlying work) |
|
||||
| C06 | Pyran-derived TrisGal-6 scaffold achieves equivalent ANGPTL3 knockdown to L96 standard with ~half the synthesis steps for cluster assembly | [src_A02] Mol Ther Nucl Acids 2024 ANGPTL3+Lp(a) dual-target pyran scaffold Tier 1 score 9.0 | — | Medium | Single primary source; directional "roughly half" step reduction inferred from Fig 2 comparison; needs follow-up corroboration |
|
||||
| C07 | Ribofuranose scaffold supports kg-scale CPG synthesis of PCSK9 and AGT-targeting conjugates | [src_C02] Nat Biotechnol 2024 ribofuranose GalNAc kg-scale Tier 1 score 9.0 | [src_A04] Mol Ther Nucl Acids 2025 ribofuranose-based GalNAc Tier 1 score 9.1 | High | Two independent Tier 1 sources; kg-scale confirmed explicitly |
|
||||
| C08 | Branching-point stability under ammonia deprotection (55°C × 16 h) is a documented QC checkpoint with risk of truncated cluster impurities | [src_C07] OPR&D 2024 triantennary GalNAc multi-gram synthesis Tier 1 score 8.7 | [src_A02] Mol Ther Nucl Acids 2024 Tier 1 | High | Two Tier 1 sources; synthesis protocols specify deprotection conditions explicitly |
|
||||
| C09 | Di-valent linear siRNA (MSH3+HTT) achieves ≥2 months CNS silencing at potency equivalent to cocktail of two mono-targeting di-valent siRNAs | [src_A06] Nucleic Acids Res 2024 PMID 38187561 Tier 1 score 9.3 | — | Medium | Single high-quality Tier 1 source; requires independent replication |
|
||||
| C10 | Nuclease P1 and RNase T1 mapping are obligatory (not optional) QC tools for di-valent/branched scaffold constructs | [src_A06] Nucleic Acids Res 2024 — scaffold QC requirements described Tier 1 | [src_C14] Chem Rev 2024 QC enzymes for RNA degradation analysis Tier 1 score 8.5 | High | Both Tier 1; mechanistic logic also independently self-evident from scaffold architecture |
|
||||
| C11 | GT-multi-siRNA (GP73+hTERT) enters Hep3B cells without dedicated carrier and inhibits tumor growth within two weeks | [src_A09] Pharmaceuticals 2025 PMC12736085 Tier 2 score 8.3 | — | Medium | Single Tier 2 source; efficacy data from one cell line/one xenograft model; needs replication |
|
||||
| C12 | Sirnaomics muRNA uses engineered labile (SBS) cleavage sites for endo-lysosomal release into two RNAi triggers | [src_A12] Sirnaomics HKEX 2257 OPT 2024 presentation Tier 2 score 7.9 | [src_A12] Sirnaomics 2023 interim results HKEX filing Tier 2 | Medium | Two Tier 2 sources from same company; independent third-party data not yet publicly available; TRL preclinical |
|
||||
| C13 | muRNA assembly requires ~3 major synthesis steps and 42+ nucleotides vs. 1 step / 29–33 nt for mxRNA | [src_A12] Sirnaomics 2023 interim results presentation Tier 2 | — | Medium | Company self-disclosure; single source; no independent verification of step count |
|
||||
| C14 | ASGPR saturation documented at doses >5 mg/kg for individual GalNAc-siRNA conjugates; cocktail co-dosing may accelerate this | [src_E15] PMC5762979 Alnylam ASGPR saturation study Tier 1 | [src_E15] PMC5680813 Capacity limits of ASGPR-mediated liver targeting Tier 1 | High | Two independent Tier 1 sources; saturation threshold explicitly quantified |
|
||||
| C15 | Cocktail ratio CV must be <5% across batches for regulatory acceptance as a fixed-composition mixture drug product | [src_E14] Regulatory expectation derived from ICH Q6A and standard mixture-API precedent | — | Medium | Specific CV value is regulatory standard inference; no single primary source quotes this directly for siRNA cocktail |
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## Source Details
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_A08]**
|
||||
- Title: US Patent 9187746B2 — Dual targeting siRNA agents (Alnylam)
|
||||
- Year: 2015 (granted); expires 2031
|
||||
- URL: https://patents.google.com/patent/US9187746B2/en
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 8.7
|
||||
- Key data: Claim 1 — PCSK9+XBP-1 covalently linked via disulfide; each duplex ≤30 nt; linker options: disulfide, HEG, peptide (1–10 aa), RNA/DNA
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_A02]**
|
||||
- Title: Application of improved GalNAc conjugation for cost-effective dual-target siRNA (ANGPTL3+Lp(a))
|
||||
- Venue: Mol Ther Nucl Acids | Year: 2024
|
||||
- URL: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/38204163
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 9.0
|
||||
- Key data: Pyran-derived TrisGal-6; ANGPTL3 knockdown equivalent to L96; Figure 2 step-count comparison; no competing interests
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_A04]**
|
||||
- Title: Ribofuranose-Based GalNAc-siRNA — enhanced liver-targeted delivery
|
||||
- Venue: Mol Ther Nucl Acids | Year: 2025
|
||||
- URL: https://www.cell.com/molecular-therapy-family/nucleic-acids/fulltext/S2162-2531(25)00355-5
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 9.1
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_A06]**
|
||||
- Title: A Programmable Dual-Targeting Di-valent siRNA Scaffold (MSH3+HTT, CNS)
|
||||
- Venue: Nucleic Acids Res | Year: 2024 | PMID: 38187561
|
||||
- URL: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/38187561
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 9.3
|
||||
- Key data: Linear di-valent siRNA; ≥2 months silencing in mouse CNS; programmable across MSH3/HTT and APOE/JAK1 pairs; equivalent to cocktail mixture; Khvorova lab UMass
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_A09]**
|
||||
- Title: Branched Dual Gene-Targeted Multi-siRNA (GP73+hTERT, liver cancer)
|
||||
- Venue: Pharmaceuticals | Year: 2025 | PMC: 12736085
|
||||
- URL: https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC12736085/
|
||||
- Tier: 2 | Score: 8.3
|
||||
- Key data: GT-multi-siRNA biosynthesized in E. coli; enters Hep3B without carrier; tumor growth inhibition within 2 weeks; limited dose-response characterization
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_A10]**
|
||||
- Title: Diamine-Scaffold GalNAc-siRNA Conjugate (novel scaffold synthesis)
|
||||
- Venue: RSC Advances | Year: 2024
|
||||
- URL: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlehtml/2024/ra/d4ra03023k
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 8.6
|
||||
- Key data: Diamine core; matches NAG37 delivery efficiency; PS-linkage at ligand-oligomer junction boosts silencing; TTR knockdown data
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_A12]**
|
||||
- Title: Sirnaomics GalAhead™ muRNA Dual-Target Programs — OPT 2024
|
||||
- Venue: Sirnaomics PR / HKEX 2257 | Year: 2024
|
||||
- URL: https://www.sirnaomics.com/en/news-room/press-release/2024-3-12-sirnaomics-will-present-its-innovative-dual-targeted-galnac-murna-programs-in-2024-opt-conference/
|
||||
- Tier: 2 | Score: 7.9
|
||||
- COI: Company press release; data pre-clinical only; step count from 2023 interim HKEX filing
|
||||
- Key data: muRNA — 2 AS strands + 2 adaptor strands + SBS labile spots; endo-lysosomal cleavage; 42+ nt, 3 major synthesis steps; TRL preclinical
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_C02]**
|
||||
- Title: Ribofuranose-based GalNAc — kilogram-scale CPG synthesis (PCSK9/AGT)
|
||||
- Venue: Nat Biotechnol | Year: 2024
|
||||
- URL: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/41810141/
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 9.0
|
||||
- Key data: kg-scale CPG synthesis demonstrated; PCSK9 and AGT targeting confirmed
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_C04]**
|
||||
- Title: Advancement of GalNAc Drugs in ASGPR-Targeted Hepatocyte Delivery
|
||||
- Venue: Biomed Pharmacother | Year: 2025
|
||||
- URL: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/40068307/
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 8.9
|
||||
- Key data: Comprehensive review; ASGPR Kd values; GalNAc valency-binding relationship
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_C07]**
|
||||
- Title: Practical Synthesis of Triantennary GalNAc (multi-gram scalable)
|
||||
- Venue: OPR&D (ACS) | Year: 2024
|
||||
- URL: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acs.oprd.5c00122
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 8.7
|
||||
- Key data: Convergent synthesis route; deprotection conditions 55°C × 16 h; branching-point stability documented; multi-gram scalability
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_C14]**
|
||||
- Title: Technologies for RNA Degradation & Induced RNA Decay (QC enzymes)
|
||||
- Venue: Chem Rev | Year: 2024
|
||||
- URL: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acs.chemrev.4c00472
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 8.5
|
||||
- Key data: Nuclease P1 (broad single-strand 3'-phosphate cleavage), RNase T1 (G-specific), usage in oligonucleotide QC mapping
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_D03]**
|
||||
- Title: Bioconjugated Oligonucleotides: phosphoramidite chemistries & suppliers
|
||||
- Venue: Semin Cell Dev Biol | Year: 2019
|
||||
- URL: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/30608140
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 8.1
|
||||
- Key data: Standard vs. specialty phosphoramidite availability; 2'-F, 2'-OMe as commodity vs. linker amidites as specialty
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_D15]**
|
||||
- Title: Phosphoramidite Market 2024-2030 (NA 40%, APAC 7.43% CAGR)
|
||||
- Venue: Mordor Intelligence | Year: 2024
|
||||
- URL: https://www.mordorintelligence.com/zh-CN/industry-reports/phosphoramidite-market
|
||||
- Tier: 2 | Score: 7.0
|
||||
- Key data: Market structure; specialty monomer supply shallowness
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E11]** — NEW (appended to sources.jsonl as src_E11)
|
||||
- Title: Disulfide-Containing Parenteral Delivery Systems and Their Redox-Biological Fate
|
||||
- Venue: J Control Release | Year: 2014 (foundational review, mechanism unchanged)
|
||||
- URL: https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0168365914004118
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 7.2 (−0.6 for age; mechanism stable)
|
||||
- Key data: Intracellular GSH 1–10 mM; extracellular plasma GSH ~2–20 µM; ~500-fold gradient drives intracellular disulfide cleavage
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E12]** — NEW (appended to sources.jsonl as src_E12)
|
||||
- Title: Analysis of siRNA with Denaturing and Non-Denaturing Ion-Pair Reversed-Phase LC Methods
|
||||
- Venue: LCGC International | Year: 2023
|
||||
- URL: https://www.chromatographyonline.com/view/analysis-of-sirna-with-denaturing-and-non-denaturing-ion-pair-reversed-phase-liquid-chromatography-methods
|
||||
- Tier: 2 | Score: 7.5
|
||||
- Key data: Denaturing IP-RPLC separates hetero-duplex, homo-duplex, single-strand populations; method validation requirements for dual-duplex constructs
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E13]** — NEW (appended to sources.jsonl as src_E13)
|
||||
- Title: Targeted delivery of oligonucleotides using multivalent protein–carbohydrate interactions
|
||||
- Venue: Chemical Society Reviews (RSC) | Year: 2023
|
||||
- DOI: 10.1039/D2CS00788F
|
||||
- URL: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlehtml/2023/cs/d2cs00788f
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 8.6
|
||||
- Key data: Alnylam trivalent GalNAc Kd = 2.3 nM; triantennary to tetraantennary gain only modest; 10^6-fold affinity increase from mono to triantennary; cluster effect mechanism
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E14]** — NEW (appended to sources.jsonl as src_E14)
|
||||
- Title: ICH Q6A Specifications: Test Procedures and Acceptance Criteria for New Drug Substances and Drug Products (Chemical Substances)
|
||||
- Venue: ICH / FDA | Year: 1999; still authoritative
|
||||
- URL: https://www.ich.org/page/quality-guidelines
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 7.5 (−1 for age; regulatory guidance still in force)
|
||||
- Key data: Specifications for complex/mixture APIs; composition ratio control requirements; <5% CV inference from mixture-API precedent (no specific number for siRNA cocktails — flagged)
|
||||
- Notes: [Unverified for specific siRNA cocktail CV: the <5% figure reflects regulatory practice inference, not a specific FDA siRNA guidance document. Should be confirmed against FDA OPQ communications on co-formulated nucleic acids]
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E15]** — NEW (appended to sources.jsonl as src_E15)
|
||||
- Title: Evaluation of GalNAc-siRNA Conjugate Activity in Pre-clinical Animal Models with Reduced ASGPR Expression
|
||||
- Venue: Mol Ther | Year: 2017 | PMC: 5762979
|
||||
- URL: https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC5762979/
|
||||
- Tier: 1 | Score: 8.3
|
||||
- Key data: Kd ~2 nM for triantennary GalNAc–ASGPR; receptor saturation documented at >5 mg/kg; simulations: Kd = 2 nM, kon = 1 × 10^5 M−1 s−1; ASGPR ~600 nM intrahepatic concentration
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## Counter-Evidence Section
|
||||
|
||||
### CE01 — Cocktail routes may not face meaningful ASGPR saturation at clinical doses
|
||||
The saturation threshold documented in src_E15 (>5 mg/kg) is based on single-molecule dosing. GalNAc-siRNA clinical doses (0.1–0.5 mg/kg for inclisiran; ~1–3 mg/kg for early-stage programs) are below the saturation threshold even with two molecules combined at equal molar ratios. The ASGPR saturation argument for co-formulated cocktails may be overstated for the dose ranges currently explored clinically.
|
||||
- Source: PMC5762979 Tier 1; clinical dose data from inclisiran label
|
||||
- Handling: Retain in text but qualify with clinical dose context; receptor saturation is a valid concern at high doses, not universally applicable
|
||||
|
||||
### CE02 — Covalent tandem constructs have not advanced beyond conference-stage data
|
||||
Alnylam's Bis-RNAi program (src_A08 and conference posters) has not resulted in a clinical IND as of 2026. The patent is held but no IND was filed. This suggests the convergent-synthesis and hetero-duplex purification challenges may be more difficult to resolve than the paradigm description implies, or that the cocktail approach was judged simpler for the PCSK9+ANGPTL3 indication (vutrisiran/siRNA combination approach used instead).
|
||||
- Source: Absence of ClinicalTrials.gov registration; confirmed by src_E02 (Arrowhead ARO-DIMER-PA is the first clinical dual-target construct, not Alnylam's disulfide design)
|
||||
- Handling: Acknowledge that covalent tandem has not yet reached clinical validation; this is an important caveat for the paradigm's commercial maturity claim
|
||||
|
||||
### CE03 — muRNA and cocktail regulatory precedent is genuinely undeveloped
|
||||
No regulatory submission for a multi-siRNA muRNA or a co-formulated siRNA cocktail as a single IND has been publicly reported as of 2026. The CMC framework for defining "the API" as a mixture of two siRNA species, or as a single molecule that generates two species intracellularly, is not yet established by guidance. The <5% CV claim for composition ratio (C15) is inferred from mixture-API precedent, not from FDA nucleic acid-specific guidance.
|
||||
- Source: Absence of public FDA guidance on multi-siRNA products; src_A12 muRNA TRL is preclinical
|
||||
- Handling: [Unverified: only inference-level support for the regulatory expectation in C15. The chapter text appropriately frames this as "typically" rather than a hard requirement. Recommend adding a qualifying statement in the final chapter]
|
||||
|
||||
### CE04 — The avidity "plateau" from trivalent to tetravalent is context-dependent
|
||||
The claim that going from triantennary to tetraantennary provides only modest affinity gain (C05) is based on competition assay data from isolated receptor systems. In intact hepatocytes with ~500,000 ASGPR copies per cell at 15-min recycling, the practical uptake difference between valency-3 and valency-4 constructs may differ from in vitro Kd data depending on cluster geometry and internalization kinetics. For dual-target constructs that are larger and more rigid than single-target constructs, the optimal valency has not been systematically measured.
|
||||
- Source: PMC11609720 Tier 2; PMC5762979 Tier 1
|
||||
- Handling: The Kd data is valid for the current claim; the caveat is that valency optimization for dual-target constructs is an open experimental question
|
||||
|
||||
### CE05 — Biosynthetic production of branched siRNA introduces sequence fidelity risks not present in chemical synthesis
|
||||
GT-multi-siRNA (src_A09) is biosynthesized in E. coli, which means the product is subject to transcriptional errors, modified nucleotide incorporation limits, and RNA degradation during purification that solid-phase synthesis routes avoid. The paper characterizes the product but does not report a sequence error rate or mass-spectrometric sequence confirmation. For therapeutic purposes, this represents an unresolved CMC risk that chemical synthesis routes for branched scaffolds (src_A06) do not share.
|
||||
- Source: PMC12736085 Tier 2; general Tier 1 knowledge of biosynthetic RNA quality
|
||||
- Handling: Retain biosynthetic route as a valid alternative but add caveat about sequence fidelity documentation requirements in therapeutic development context
|
||||
@@ -0,0 +1,201 @@
|
||||
# Chapter 3 — The Global Pipeline Is Denser than the Headlines Suggest, but China Is Adding Assets Faster than Anyone Else — Evidence Matrix
|
||||
|
||||
Generated: 2026-04-21
|
||||
Researcher: dr-analyst
|
||||
Word count: 1,585 / quota 1,500 (105.7%) — PASS
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## Core Claims Evidence Table
|
||||
|
||||
| Claim ID | Claim Summary (≤30 words) | Supporting Evidence 1 | Supporting Evidence 2 | Confidence | Notes |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| C01 | ARO-DIMER-PA is the first clinical-stage single-molecule dual-target siRNA globally; Phase 1/2a started Dec 22, 2025 | [src_E02] Arrowhead press release Jan 2026, Tier 2, score 7.6 | NCT07223658 ClinicalTrials.gov registry, Tier 1 | High | Arrowhead directly states "first clinical candidate to target two genes in one molecule" |
|
||||
| C02 | BEBT-701 (AGT+PCSK9) is the only Chinese clinical-stage single-molecule dual-target program, start Jan 26, 2026 | [src_E08] Patsnap/ClinicalTrials NCT07368608 Tier 1 | [src_A14] KPMG Biotech 50 2025, Tier 2, score 8.1 | High | NCT and NMPA IND approval both confirmed; GDOC platform architecture documented |
|
||||
| C03 | ARO-ANG3 (zodasiran) and ARO-APOC3 are single-target constructs; co-dosing ≠ single-molecule dual-target | [src_A11] Circulation 2023 ARO-ANG3 Phase 1, Tier 1, score 9.0 | [src_E02] Arrowhead explicitly distinguishes ARO-DIMER-PA from prior portfolio | High | Critical analytical distinction; well documented in Arrowhead press materials |
|
||||
| C04 | ASGPR density ~500,000 binding sites/hepatocyte drives anatomical exclusivity for GalNAc-siRNA liver delivery | [src_C04] Biomed Pharmacother 2025 ASGPR review, Tier 1, score 8.9 | PMC11609720 (hepatocyte targeting via ASGPR, accessed 2026), Tier 1 | High | Consistent across multiple independent reviews |
|
||||
| C05 | Trivalent GalNAc binds ASGPR with 5–10 nM Kd, three orders of magnitude tighter than monovalent | [src_E07] BOC Sciences technical note, Tier 3, score 5.5 | [src_C04] Biomed Pharmacother 2025 (cluster affinity data), Tier 1, score 8.9 | Medium | Primary source for Kd range: [src_C04]; src_E07 confirms numbers but is vendor material |
|
||||
| C06 | Alnylam GEMINI™ platform targets two transcripts in one molecule; GEMINI-CVR targets ANGPTL3+AGT | [src_E23] Alnylam R&D Day 2025 PDF (preclinical GEMINI data) | Alnylam 2024 10-K (alny-20241231) SEC filing, Tier 1 | High | Both sources independent; preclinical data presented at R&D Day 2025 |
|
||||
| C07 | Alnylam's entire 7-product approved portfolio is single-target; GEMINI is pre-IND as of April 2026 | [src_E01] Alnylam press releases / pipeline table, Tier 2, score 7.5 | [src_E23] Alnylam R&D Day 2025 (GEMINI described as preclinical) | High | No CTA filed as of April 2026; confirmed by absence from ClinicalTrials registry |
|
||||
| C08 | Ribo RiboGalSTAR™ has 7 clinical-stage single-target assets; dual-target is confirmed R&D priority, not yet IND | [src_E24] Ribo ribolia.com pipeline page (RBD4059/RBD5044/RBD7022 Phase 2) | [src_E26] China Medical Innovation Assoc. article on Ribo 2026 IPO strategy | High | IPO prospectus (HKEX 06938) + pipeline page confirm no dual-target clinical asset |
|
||||
| C09 | Argo RADS™ BW-00163 (AGT single-target) advanced to Phase 2 via Novartis; $4B+ total deal value | [src_E28] Argo Biopharma press release June 2025, Tier 2 | VCBeat article Jan 2024 Novartis deal, Tier 3 (corroborates) | High | Deal terms ($185M upfront) independently confirmed in Argo press release and Novartis regulatory filings |
|
||||
| C10 | BW-40202 (Argo, CFB single-target) Phase 2 first patient dosed April 2026 in PNH and IgAN | [src_E29] Argo press release April 20, 2026, Tier 2 | ClinicalTrials CTR20252839, Tier 1 | High | Very recent (April 2026); confirmed from company primary source and registry |
|
||||
| C11 | Sirnaomics GalAhead™ muRNA encodes two antisense strands + labile cleavage — a genuine single-molecule design | [src_A12] Sirnaomics press release + OPT 2024 presentation, Tier 2, score 7.9 | RSC Med Chem review (2025) describing muRNA architecture, Tier 1 | High | Mechanism of action and dual-targeting design documented in peer-reviewed RSC review |
|
||||
| C12 | Maywavee 2MW7141 is preclinical-stage dual-target siRNA licensed to Kalexo Bio for ≤$1B in Sept 2025 | [src_E31] STCN 688062 announcement Sept 2025, Tier 2 (regulatory disclosure) | Synapse Zhihuiya commentary, Tier 3 (corroborates) | Medium | Target identity undisclosed; deal value confirmed via STCN (Shanghai STAR regulatory disclosure) |
|
||||
| T01 | China's dual-target velocity is real at platform level, partially inflated at clinical-stage count level | [src_D12] 医药魔方/腾讯 China CDMO pipeline survey 2025, Tier 2, score 6.9 | [src_E32] Caixin/VCBeat/Bydrug 2026 small nucleic acid pipeline analysis, Tier 2 | Medium | Counter-evidence (C-E01) explicitly addresses definitional looseness |
|
||||
| F01 | Global small nucleic acid drug market grew from $2.7B (2019) to $5.7B (2024), siRNA share 6.2% → 44.5% | [src_E32] Caixin Global Feb 2026 citing industry data | — | Medium | Single source; no independent Tier 1 confirmation found; directionally consistent with Alnylam/Novartis revenue figures |
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## Confidence Level Explanation
|
||||
|
||||
- **High**: ≥2 independent Tier 1-2 sources; no significant counter-evidence
|
||||
- **Medium**: 1 Tier 1-2 source or 2 Tier 3 sources; or minor counter-evidence exists
|
||||
- **Low / Unverified**: Only Tier 3 sources or no second independent source found
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## Source Details (New Sources for Ch 3)
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E23]**
|
||||
- Title: Alnylam R&D Day 2025 — GEMINI platform preclinical data
|
||||
- Institution: Alnylam Pharmaceuticals
|
||||
- Year: 2025
|
||||
- URL: https://capella.alnylam.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/Alnylam-RD-Day-2025.pdf
|
||||
- Tier: 2
|
||||
- Score: 7.8
|
||||
- Notes: Company-authored R&D Day presentation; technical content (GEMINI preclinical data) is primary; corroborated by 10-K text
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E24]**
|
||||
- Title: Suzhou Ribo Life Science — Core Pipeline Page (RBD4059/RBD5044/RBD7022 Phase 2)
|
||||
- Institution: Ribo (06938.HK)
|
||||
- Year: 2026
|
||||
- URL: https://www.ribolia.com/en/pipeline/pipeline/core-pipeline
|
||||
- Tier: 2
|
||||
- Score: 7.2
|
||||
- Notes: Company IR page; corroborated by ESC 2025 clinical data presentations
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E25]**
|
||||
- Title: Ribo Receives Phase II Approval for ApoC3-targeting siRNA RBD5044; Phase I: 84% APOC3 reduction at 6-month follow-up
|
||||
- Institution: Ribo (LinkedIn + press release)
|
||||
- Year: 2026
|
||||
- URL: https://www.linkedin.com/posts/suzhou-ribo-life-science-ltd-co_ribo-receives-phase-ii-clinical-approval-activity-7420311300871974913-VlDR
|
||||
- Tier: 2
|
||||
- Score: 7.5
|
||||
- Notes: Phase I data presented at ESC 2025; IND approval date confirmed Jan 22, 2026
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E26]**
|
||||
- Title: 2026年最热:小核酸龙头来了 — Ribo IPO and dual-target R&D strategy
|
||||
- Institution: China Medical Innovation Association (phirda.com)
|
||||
- Year: 2026
|
||||
- URL: https://www.phirda.com/artilce_41242.html
|
||||
- Tier: 3
|
||||
- Score: 6.2
|
||||
- Notes: Association publication; Ribo dual-target strategy corroborated by HKEX prospectus language; used for strategic context only
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E27]**
|
||||
- Title: Ribo files HKD 1.59B IPO; 7 clinical assets, dual-target in R&D
|
||||
- Institution: pharmaphorum
|
||||
- Year: 2026
|
||||
- URL: https://pharmaphorum.com/news/rna-specialist-ribo-files-205m-ipo-hong-kong
|
||||
- Tier: 2
|
||||
- Score: 7.4
|
||||
- Notes: Independent trade press; corroborates pipeline stage data and IPO financials
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E28]**
|
||||
- Title: Argo Biopharma announces Phase 2 advancement of BW-00163 (AGT siRNA); Novartis milestone payment
|
||||
- Institution: Argo Biopharma
|
||||
- Year: 2025
|
||||
- URL: https://www.argobiopharma.com/news/111.html
|
||||
- Tier: 2
|
||||
- Score: 7.5
|
||||
- Notes: Primary source for $4B deal structure; June 2025 milestone; NCT06857955
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E29]**
|
||||
- Title: Argo Biopharma doses first patients in Phase II trials of BW-40202 (CFB siRNA, PNH + IgAN)
|
||||
- Institution: Argo Biopharma / PR Newswire
|
||||
- Year: 2026
|
||||
- URL: https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/argo-biopharma-doses-first-patients-in-phase-ii-clinical-trials-of-sirna-therapy-bw-40202-302747128.html
|
||||
- Tier: 2
|
||||
- Score: 7.6
|
||||
- Notes: April 20, 2026 first patient dosing confirmed; Phase 2 in both PNH and IgAN
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E30]**
|
||||
- Title: Sirnaomics dual-targeted GalNAc muRNA programs (STP271G PCSK9+ANGPTL3; STP237G AGT+APOC3)
|
||||
- Institution: Sirnaomics pipeline page + OPT 2024 presentation
|
||||
- Year: 2024-2026
|
||||
- URL: https://sirnaomics.com/en/science-pipeline/pipeline/
|
||||
- Tier: 2
|
||||
- Score: 7.2
|
||||
- Notes: muRNA architecture confirmed as single-molecule design by RSC Med Chem 2025 review; all programs preclinical
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E31]**
|
||||
- Title: 迈威生物 2MW7141 dual-target siRNA $1B+ deal with Kalexo Bio; preclinical, undisclosed targets
|
||||
- Institution: STCN / 688062 regulatory announcement
|
||||
- Year: 2025
|
||||
- URL: https://www.stcn.com/article/detail/3343990.html
|
||||
- Tier: 2
|
||||
- Score: 7.0
|
||||
- Notes: STCN is the SHEX regulatory disclosure aggregator; 688062 is a listed company; deal terms are regulatory disclosure-grade
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E32]**
|
||||
- Title: China's Biotech Push Into Small Nucleic Acid Drugs (Caixin Global Feb 2026 + Bydrug/VCBeat pipeline analysis)
|
||||
- Institution: Caixin Global + Bydrug.pharmcube.com
|
||||
- Year: 2026
|
||||
- URL: https://www.caixinglobal.com/2026-02-27/chinas-biotech-push-into-small-nucleic-acid-drugs-draws-global-pharma-102417490.html
|
||||
- Tier: 2
|
||||
- Score: 7.3
|
||||
- Notes: Caixin is professional financial journalism (Tier 2); the 100+ pipeline figure cites Insight/Huaxi Securities; $36B transaction figure cites multiple disclosed deals aggregated by analyst
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## Counter-Evidence Section
|
||||
|
||||
### CE01 — China's pipeline count is inflated by definitional looseness
|
||||
|
||||
**Evidence**: src_D12 (医药魔方 China CDMO survey) and src_E32 (Caixin Global pipeline analysis) both use "dual-target" to describe programs that include co-dosing combinations and ASO-siRNA combinations alongside genuine single-molecule designs.
|
||||
|
||||
**Assessment**: The inflation is real but partial. At least three Chinese programs with genuine single-molecule dual-target architecture are confirmed (BEBT-701 clinical; Sirnaomics muRNA preclinical; Maywavee 2MW7141 preclinical). The count error does not negate the velocity story at the platform level.
|
||||
|
||||
**Handling**: Explicitly addressed in Section 3.4; definitional clarification upfront in Section 3.1.
|
||||
|
||||
### CE02 — BD deal value ≠ clinical validation; preclinical programs may not translate
|
||||
|
||||
**Evidence**: Maywavee's $1B deal (src_E31) and multiple $100M+ deals for single-target Chinese siRNA assets (Argo $4B+ from src_E28) all precede Phase 2 human data for the licensed asset in question.
|
||||
|
||||
**Assessment**: Valid concern. Global siRNA attrition: the systematic review (src_A05) documents variable Phase 2 outcomes even for well-characterized single-target programs (solbinsiran PROLONG-ANG3 missed primary endpoint at two of three doses [src_E09]). Dual-target adds compound development risk.
|
||||
|
||||
**Handling**: Addressed in Section 3.4 with explicit attrition caveat.
|
||||
|
||||
### CE03 — Solbinsiran Phase 2 variable outcomes suggest single-target programs already challenging
|
||||
|
||||
**Evidence**: src_E09 / src_A13 (Lancet 2024/2025 PROLONG-ANG3): solbinsiran missed primary endpoint at 100 mg and 800 mg; only 400 mg achieved significance. This challenges the assumption that adding a second target necessarily improves clinical performance.
|
||||
|
||||
**Assessment**: Relevant but does not invalidate the dual-target pipeline premise. The process-supply-chain analysis in this report is agnostic to clinical outcome; the report's purpose is to infer process signatures for upstream supply chain, not to assess clinical probability of success.
|
||||
|
||||
**Handling**: Clinical note placed in counter-evidence only; not in main body per chapter scope instructions.
|
||||
|
||||
## Counter-Evidence Review (by dr-verifier, GPT-5.4)
|
||||
|
||||
### Verification Summary
|
||||
- Core claims reviewed: 5
|
||||
- Counter-evidence found: 5 items
|
||||
- Unverified claims backfilled: 0
|
||||
- Critical challenges (could overturn chapter core): 1
|
||||
|
||||
### Counter-Evidence Details
|
||||
|
||||
#### On Claim C01: ARO-DIMER-PA is the first clinical single-molecule dual-target siRNA globally
|
||||
- Verification: ClinicalTrials.gov and Arrowhead are directionally consistent. NCT07223658 is an Arrowhead-sponsored interventional Phase 1/2a study in mixed hyperlipidemia; Arrowhead states first subjects were dosed in Dec 2025 and the program targets PCSK9 + APOC3 in one molecule. The registry/press-release pair supports the claim that this is the first **disclosed clinical** single-molecule dual-target siRNA.
|
||||
- Counter-evidence: The “first” claim still rests partly on negative evidence (absence of any earlier disclosed clinical registry entry). Sirnaomics’ 2024 annual report says its muRNA platform can target two genes simultaneously and positions the company as a “pioneer,” but its disclosed dual-target assets STP237G/STP247G remained preclinical, not clinical, in 2024–2025. I found no earlier pre-2025 ClinicalTrials.gov record for a single-molecule dual-target siRNA.
|
||||
- Source: ClinicalTrials.gov NCT07223658; Arrowhead Jan 27 2026 press release; Sirnaomics Annual Report 2024 | Tier 1/2 | Score 9.0 / 7.6 / 7.2
|
||||
- Recommendation: keep claim, but tighten wording to “first disclosed clinical single-molecule dual-target siRNA identified in public registries as of Apr 2026.”
|
||||
|
||||
#### On Claim C02: BEBT-701 is the only Chinese clinical-stage single-molecule dual-target program
|
||||
- Verification: NCT07368608 confirms title “A Study of BEBT-701 in Patients With Mild to Moderate Hypertension and Elevated Low-Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol (LDL-C),” sponsor BeBetter Med, estimated start date 2026-01-26, Phase 1/Phase 2, and PD endpoints for both AGT and PCSK9. This supports the target pair and stage. I did not find evidence that “Innoforce” is the registry sponsor; the sponsor shown is BeBetter Med.
|
||||
- Counter-evidence: The study is listed with an **estimated** start date on ClinicalTrials.gov, not an actual first-patient-dosed date. That is weaker than a confirmed dosing announcement.
|
||||
- Source: ClinicalTrials.gov NCT07368608 | Tier 1 | Score 9.2
|
||||
- Recommendation: revise wording from “confirmed dosing” / “in active dosing” to “registered with estimated study start 2026-01-26; clinical initiation appears underway but first-patient dosing should be cited separately if asserted.”
|
||||
|
||||
#### On Claim F01: global siRNA market grew from $2.7B (2019) to $5.7B (2024)
|
||||
- Counter-evidence: I could not backfill this with an independent Tier 1-2 source. Search results surfaced generic IQVIA pages and secondary summaries, but no accessible IQVIA/Evaluate/Frost primary report reproducing the exact $2.7B → $5.7B series. As written, F01 remains single-sourced.
|
||||
- Source: no independent Tier 1-2 backfill found as of 2026-04-21
|
||||
- Recommendation: keep F01 flagged as unverified / single-source only.
|
||||
|
||||
#### On Claim T01: China is adding assets fastest
|
||||
- Counter-evidence: The China velocity story is real at the platform-count level, but disclosed target choices are heavily follow-on and clustered around already validated Western hepatocyte targets: AGT, PCSK9, ApoC3, CFB, C5. Sirnaomics’ own annual report shows STP237G (AGT/ApoC3) and STP247G (CFB/C5), i.e., combinations that largely extend known liver/cardiometabolic or complement logic rather than opening a new target class. This supports a “fast follower / platform multiplication” interpretation more than a “most differentiated innovator” interpretation.
|
||||
- Source: Sirnaomics Annual Report 2024 pipeline table | Tier 2 | Score 7.2
|
||||
- Recommendation: keep the velocity claim, but add caveat that much of China’s acceleration is in follow-on target pairing and platform proliferation, not yet in first-in-class biological differentiation.
|
||||
|
||||
#### On Claim C04/C05: cardiometabolic dominance is explained by ASGPR liver localization and hepatocyte receptor density
|
||||
- Verification: A primary/near-primary literature chain supports the receptor-density order of magnitude. A 2011 Alnylam-authored hepatocyte paper states ASGPR is expressed at approximately 500,000 copies/cell and cites earlier primary receptor literature. This is consistent with the chapter’s ~10^5–10^6/cell framing.
|
||||
- Counter-evidence: The stronger statement that non-liver dual-target programs “have not advanced past preclinical” is broadly correct for siRNA, but extrahepatic dual-target work does exist in CNS/skin/lung research. Khvorova-group divalent siRNA work and later extrahepatic siRNA reviews show the field is no longer purely liver-bound technologically; it is just not yet clinically translated for dual-target siRNA.
|
||||
- Source: Severgnini et al., Cell Biochem Funct. 2011/2012 (PMCID: PMC3279583); extrahepatic siRNA reviews and porcine skin/CNS work from Khvorova group | Tier 1 | Score 8.4
|
||||
- Recommendation: keep the anatomical-lock-in argument for current clinical pipeline, but soften absolute wording to “clinically, the field remains liver-dominant; extrahepatic dual-target siRNA remains preclinical.”
|
||||
|
||||
#### On Claim C01/T01: possible overturn risk from registry precision and “first” wording
|
||||
- Counter-evidence: NCT07368608 uses an estimated start date, and the ARO-DIMER-PA “first” claim depends on public-disclosure completeness rather than a formal regulator-issued designation. These do not overturn the chapter, but they do narrow how categorical the wording should be.
|
||||
- Source: ClinicalTrials.gov NCT07368608; ClinicalTrials.gov/Arrowhead materials for NCT07223658 | Tier 1/2 | Score 9.2 / 8.8
|
||||
- Recommendation: revise wording, not conclusion.
|
||||
|
||||
🚨 CRITICAL: The chapter currently states BEBT-701 “confirmed dosing” / “in active dosing,” but the strongest registry evidence I found is an **estimated** study start date (2026-01-26) on NCT07368608. Unless a separate company or site announcement explicitly confirms first-patient dosing, this wording overstates the evidence and should be downgraded to registered/initiated rather than confirmed dosed.
|
||||
@@ -0,0 +1,132 @@
|
||||
# Chapter 4 — Solid-Phase Remains the Default, but the Competitive Edge Is Shifting to Liquid-Phase and Enzymatic Ligation — Evidence Matrix
|
||||
|
||||
Generated: 2026-04-21
|
||||
Researcher: dr-analyst
|
||||
Word count: ~2,050 words / Quota 1,800 words (114% — within ±15% upper bound)
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## Core Claims Evidence Table
|
||||
|
||||
| Claim ID | Claim Summary (≤30 words) | Supporting Evidence 1 | Supporting Evidence 2 | Confidence | Notes |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| C01 | SPOS at 99.5%/cycle yields 90.5% max for 21-mer; drops to 74.4% for 60-nt construct | [src_B02] Nucleic Acids Review — coupling efficiency tables, Tier 1 | [ATDBio Oligo Synthesis textbook via search; src_C15] yield calculation confirmed independently | High | Calculation is standard textbook math; independently verifiable |
|
||||
| C02 | ALE phosphoramidite: >99% coupling efficiency, 2–4 min cycle, up to 215 nt RNA | [src_B05] PMC 2024 paper on ALE chemistry, Tier 1, score 8.3 | Confirmed in ResearchGate summary of same paper | High | Pure chemistry platform (SPOS-based, not enzymatic) |
|
||||
| C03 | Practical SPOS PMI for 20-mer: 3,035–7,023 (avg ~4,299); acetonitrile 100–1,000 kg/kg API | [src_C15] J Org Chem 2021 sustainability review, Tier 2 | SynerG White Paper 2025 (PMI data) [src_E41] | High | 85% of MeCN in synthesis steps confirmed by ACS OPR&D paper src_E40 |
|
||||
| C04 | Codexis ECO Synthesis ligase used to generate 3 kg clinical siRNA batch in 2025 | [src_B11] Codexis blog + DeciBio Q&A, Tier 2, score 7.6 | [src_B12] TIDES USA 2025 presentations + Bachem validation, Tier 2 | High | Multiple independent sources confirm the 3 kg milestone |
|
||||
| C05 | ECO Synthesis platform exceeds 10 kg/run; GMP facility (Hayward CA) online late 2027 | [src_B11] Codexis ECO platform page + DeciBio interview | [src_E43] Codexis press release March 2026 (50 g commercial agreement) | High | Company disclosures; GMP timeline is forward-looking |
|
||||
| C06 | Three CDMOs (Bachem, Nitto Avecia, ST Pharm) validated Codexis ligation in-house at TIDES USA 2025 | [src_B12] Bachem LinkedIn/Codexis press release | [src_B15] Codexis–Nitto Denko Avecia Oct 2025 press release | High | Three independent CDMO validations at same conference |
|
||||
| C07 | Codexis–Nitto Denko Avecia evaluation agreement signed Oct 29, 2025; for licensing and broader ECO adoption | [src_B15] Codexis IR press release, Tier 2, score 7.5 | Manufacturing Chemist article corroborating | High | Both sides confirmed; still evaluation stage, not production stage |
|
||||
| C08 | AJIPHASE® commercially produces PMOs at 200 kg batches; FDA approved commercial oligo drug via AJIPHASE | [src_B14] Ajinomoto press release + platform page, Tier 2 | SynerG white paper 2025 corroborating [src_E41] | High | Commercial-scale validated; specific drug undisclosed by Ajinomoto |
|
||||
| C09 | AJIPHASE 21-mer siRNA: 60% yield, >90% purity after purification | SynerG White Paper 2025 [src_E41] citing Ajinomoto data | [src_B14] platform page confirming comparable purity to SPOS | Medium | Yield figure from vendor-allied white paper; primary Ajinomoto data not separately accessed |
|
||||
| C10 | GreenLight Biosciences taken private July 24, 2023; now focused exclusively on agriculture RNA (Calantha™, Norroa) | Goodwin Law announcement 2023 [src_E44] | GreenLight Biosciences website 2025–2026 (Calantha/Norroa products) | High | Clear corporate trajectory; no therapeutic siRNA activity post-2023 |
|
||||
| C11 | GreenLight $1/g dsRNA claim applies only to unmodified agricultural dsRNA, not therapeutic 2'-modified siRNA | [src_B13] Axial blog — explicitly describes agricultural dsRNA | [src_B06] Biotech Adv 2025 review — IVT not suitable for 2'-modified therapeutic siRNA at GMP | High | Counter-factual is well-supported; concept technology proven but company pivoted |
|
||||
| C12 | TdT 2'-OMe-ATP incorporation improving via directed evolution; 2'-OMe-UTP still rate-limiting | [src_B10] Cell Rep Methods 2025 — kinetic data table | [src_E45] Codexis TIDES EU 2023 presentation on TdT evolution rounds | Medium | Strong academic data; GMP readiness 3–5 yr is inference, not direct claim |
|
||||
| C13 | NMPA/CDE Feb 28, 2026 guidance explicitly names enzymatic-catalysis fragment ligation synthesis as approved manufacturing method | [src_B18] NMPA CDE 2026 No. 21 announcement, Tier 1, score 8.2 | Chinese pharmaceutical site transcription of guidance text (m.xfdyb.com) corroborates specific Chinese text | High | First global regulator to enumerate chemoenzymatic ligation in oligo drug guidance |
|
||||
| C14 | NMPA guidance requires additional risk controls for ligation (enzyme impurities, fragment intermediate controls) | [src_B18] same guidance document | CDE pharmaceutical website excerpt confirming specific control requirements | High | Well-documented; the requirement for controls does not prevent adoption |
|
||||
| C15 | T4 RNA Ligase 1 requires 5'-phosphate, 3'-OH, and free 2'-OH; incompatible with 2'-OMe at ligation junction | Nucleic Acids Research review on RNA ligases [src_E42] | PMC biochemical insights paper on RNA ligase structure/mechanism | High | Mechanistic constraint is well-established in enzymology literature |
|
||||
| C16 | Hongene (兆维) disclosed chemoenzymatic ligation in 2025 with >95% purity claim | [src_B16] 医药魔方 report, Tier 2, score 7.6 | [src_D09] 兆维 platform overview | Medium | Only one detailed primary source in Chinese media; purity figure unverified independently |
|
||||
| C17 | Enzymatic ligation 60-nt construct yield math (~73.3%) matches SPOS (74.4%) with ≥95% ligation efficiency per junction | Calculated from fragment yield math (6×10-mer at 99.9%/cycle) combined with ligation yields | Consistent with DeciBio interview data: "higher yields and reduced impurities" [src_B11] | Medium | Math is internally consistent but specific per-junction ligation efficiency (95%) is derived from Codexis's >90–95% purity claim, not a direct published per-ligation-event yield |
|
||||
| C18 | WuXi AppTec GMP GalNAc-siRNA campaign: initial yield 13%, improved to 62%/75% purity after process development in 500 g batch | [src_E05] TIDES 2024 WuXi AppTec case study, Tier 2, score 7.4 | No second source available — CDMO-authored but specific numbers suggest genuine disclosure | Low/Medium | Single CDMO-authored source; numbers reasonable for reported scale |
|
||||
| F01 | Every FDA-approved siRNA therapeutic was manufactured by SPOS | Established fact across literature; [src_B02] review confirms | [src_E04] Molecular Therapy review pipeline table | High | Factual baseline for regulatory inertia argument |
|
||||
| T01 | Enzymatic ligation will displace SPOS for >40-nt assembled dual-target constructs within 3–5 years | [src_B11, src_B12, src_B15] CDMO adoption wave | [src_B18] NMPA regulatory alignment | Medium | Trend projection; dependent on ECO GMP facility delivery and FDA guidance development |
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## Source Details
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B02]** — From liquid-phase synthesis to chemical ligation (Nucleic Acids Research 2025)
|
||||
DOI: 10.1093/nar/gkaf1084 Tier 1 | Score: 8.8 | Used in: Ch 4.1, Ch 4.2
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B05]** — ALE phosphoramidite synthesis of long RNA (PMC 2024)
|
||||
PMID: 41548876 Tier 1 | Score: 8.3 | Used in: Ch 4.1, Ch 4.4
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B06]** — Enzymatic de novo oligonucleotide synthesis (Biotechnol Adv 2025)
|
||||
ScienceDirect S0734975025000904 Tier 1 | Score: 8.7 | Used in: Ch 4.4
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B10]** — TdT variants overcoming coupling bottleneck (Cell Rep Methods 2025)
|
||||
PMC11747941 Tier 1 | Score: 8.1 | Used in: Ch 4.4
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B11]** — Codexis ECO Synthesis blog + DeciBio Q&A (2025)
|
||||
URL: codexis.com/blogs; decibio.com/insights/codexis Tier 2 | Score: 7.6 | Used in: Ch 4.3
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B12]** — Codexis–Bachem enzymatic ligation TIDES 2025 (LinkedIn/Bachem)
|
||||
URL: bachem.com/knowledge-center; linkedin.com/posts/codexis Tier 2 | Score: 7.7 | Used in: Ch 4.3
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B13]** — GreenLight Biosciences cell-free RNA (Axial blog, 2023–25)
|
||||
URL: medium.com/@axialxyz Tier 2 | Score: 7.8 | Used in: Ch 4.4 (with correction re: company status)
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B14]** — Ajinomoto AJIPHASE® platform page + news 2025
|
||||
URL: ajibio-pharma.ajinomoto.com/ajiphase/ Tier 2 | Score: 7.9 | Used in: Ch 4.2
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B15]** — Codexis–Nitto Denko Avecia evaluation agreement press release (Oct 2025)
|
||||
URL: ir.codexis.com; prnewswire.com Tier 2 | Score: 7.5 | Used in: Ch 4.3
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B16]** — Shanghai Hongene chemoenzymatic ligation (医药魔方 2025)
|
||||
URL: 163.com/dy/article/KKOQIDFB0532CO9S Tier 2 | Score: 7.6 | Used in: Ch 4.3
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_B18]** — NMPA CDE 化学合成寡核苷酸药物技术指导原则 (2026 No. 21)
|
||||
URL: pharmwyp.com/posts/56814/ Tier 1 | Score: 8.2 | Used in: Ch 4.3
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_C01]** — Liquid-phase assembly GalNAc-siRNA (PMC 2024)
|
||||
PMID: 41683454 Tier 1 | Score: 9.2 | Used in: Ch 4.2
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_C15]** — Sustainability challenges in oligonucleotide manufacturing (J Org Chem 2021)
|
||||
DOI: 10.1021/acs.joc.0c02291 Tier 2 | Score: 7.8 | Used in: Ch 4.1
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_D09]** — Hongene Shanghai platform (医药魔方 2025)
|
||||
URL: bydrug.pharmcube.com Tier 2 | Score: 7.4 | Used in: Ch 4.2, Ch 4.3
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E05]** — WuXi AppTec GMP siRNA case study (TIDES 2024)
|
||||
URL: tides.wuxiapptec.com Tier 2 | Score: 7.4 | Used in: Ch 4.1
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E07]** — BOC Sciences GalNAc coupling cycle time (vendor technical note)
|
||||
URL: bocsci.com Tier 3 | Score: 5.5 | Used in: Ch 4.1 (directional only, flagged as unverified primary source)
|
||||
|
||||
**New sources in this chapter:**
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E40]** — Acetonitrile regeneration from oligonucleotide production waste (ACS OPR&D 2024)
|
||||
URL: pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acs.oprd.4c00188 Tier 1 | Score: 8.0 | Used in: Ch 4.1
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E41]** — SynerG BioPharma SPOS and LPOS White Paper (2025)
|
||||
URL: synergbiopharma.com Tier 2 | Score: 6.8 | Used in: Ch 4.1, Ch 4.2
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E42]** — Structural and biochemical insights into RNA ligases (PMC + Nucleic Acids Res)
|
||||
PMC11071452; academic.oup.com/nar/40/7/e54 Tier 1 | Score: 8.5 | Used in: Ch 4.3
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E43]** — Codexis signs agreement to manufacture 50 g siRNA, ECO Synthesis (March 4, 2026)
|
||||
URL: ir.codexis.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/442 Tier 2 | Score: 7.8 | Used in: Ch 4.3
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E44]** — GreenLight Biosciences go-private merger with Fall Line (2023); post-2023 agriculture pivot
|
||||
Goodwin Law 2023 announcement; GreenLight website 2025–2026 Tier 2 | Score: 7.5 | Used in: Ch 4.4
|
||||
|
||||
**[src_E45]** — Codexis TIDES EU 2023 TdT engineering presentation
|
||||
URL: d1io3yog0oux5.cloudfront.net (Codexis TIDES EU PDF) Tier 2 | Score: 7.0 | Used in: Ch 4.4
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## CRITICAL FINDING
|
||||
|
||||
**GreenLight Biosciences status**: The company did NOT go bankrupt. It was acquired in a go-private transaction at $45.5 million by Fall Line Endurance Fund, completed July 24, 2023. The surviving private entity continues as GreenLight Biosciences, Inc., but has pivoted to agriculture RNA exclusively. As of April 2026, the company raised a $25M Series C (Just Climate), launched Calantha™ (insecticide) and Norroa (varroa mite treatment), and has no publicly disclosed therapeutic siRNA manufacturing activity. The technology concept (cell-free IVT at scale) is proven for unmodified dsRNA, but the $1/g production cost claimed in src_B13 **cannot be used as a current reference for therapeutic siRNA manufacturing** — it is agricultural and unmodified. This is noted in ch04.md body text with appropriate caveats.
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
## Unverified Claims
|
||||
|
||||
| Flag | Claim | Reason | Action |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| [Unverified-1] | GalNAc phosphoramidite cycle time: ~6 min (vs 2 min standard) | From src_E07 (vendor technical note, score 5.5, no primary reference given) | Acceptable as directional indicator; marked as single-source in notes |
|
||||
| [Unverified-2] | Hongene >95% purity from chemoenzymatic ligation — specific enzyme, scale, construct length not disclosed | src_B16 (Chinese media, one source) | Flagged in evidence table as Medium confidence; acceptable given corroborating context |
|
||||
| [Unverified-3] | Cost-per-gram advantage of enzymatic ligation vs SPOS at 1 kg scale | No peer-reviewed head-to-head published data found | Noted as limitation in ch04 body text |
|
||||
|
||||
---
|
||||
|
||||
##反方证据 / Counter-Evidence (Pre-populated for dr-verifier)
|
||||
|
||||
1. **SPOS regulatory inertia is a genuine constraint**: Alnylam's Senior Director for Regulatory Affairs presented at OPT March 2026 on "Technical and Regulatory Considerations for Oligonucleotide Synthesis Using Enzymatic Ligation" — confirming that FDA does not yet have explicit guidance. This is counter-evidence against over-estimating the speed of enzymatic ligation adoption.
|
||||
|
||||
2. **Enzymatic ligation yield math does not clearly beat SPOS for 21-mers**: At 21-mer length, SPOS at 99.5% (90.5% max yield) outperforms simple 3×7-mer enzymatic ligation at 90% ligation efficiency (~79.5%). Enzymatic ligation's yield advantage only becomes clear at ≥40 nt constructs. The chapter correctly notes this.
|
||||
|
||||
3. **AJIPHASE purity claim for siRNA is sourced from a vendor-aligned white paper**: The 60%/90% yield/purity data for AJIPHASE 21-mer siRNA comes from SynerG BioPharma's white paper (which cites Ajinomoto). Independent peer-reviewed confirmation for siRNA (versus the confirmed PMO data) should be sought.
|
||||
|
||||
4. **Codexis ECO commercial timeline risk**: ECO GMP facility is not online until late 2027. Multiple CDMO evaluation agreements are still at evaluation (not production) stage. The 3 kg batch was at a leading CDMO, not at Codexis's own GMP facility. If the Hayward facility is delayed, the timeline projection in the chapter shifts.
|
||||
Reference in New Issue
Block a user